.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

VMP softball results

-A A +A

June 8-9 action.

By The Staff

Men’s Church

June 8

Woodlawn Christian (10) — McDermond 2 singles; B. Vaughn single, 2 doubles.

Palestine Baptist (0) — Franklin single; Rhodes single; Black single; Coghill 2 singles.

First Baptist (17) — Richardson 2 singles, double; A. Johnson 2 singles; C. Anderson single, double; Chris W. 2 singles, double; B. Anderson single, double, triple, homer; Bryan Gowdy 3 singles; C. Taylor 3 singles; Bronson Gowdy 2 singles.

Vineyard (2) — Harden single, double; Fogler 2 singles.

Summersville Baptist (16) — Ford 2 singles; Johnson double, homer; Young 2 singles, homer; Druin 2 singles, homer.

Robinson Creek Baptist (1) — Watson single; F. Cox single; Bryant single; E. Browning single.

Columbia Nazarene (12) — M. Johnson 2 singles, double; Somerville 2 singles, homer; Dean 3 singles; Houk double, homer; Steele 3 singles; Stockton 2 singles.

Campbellsville Baptist (11) — B.J. Mitchell double, triple; M. Mitchell 2 homers; Lawless 2 singles, triple; Baughman 2 singles; Chadwick single, double.

Living Grace 1 (18) — Finn 2 singles, homer; Shofner 3 singles; Parker 2 singles; Hall 2 singles; Vale 2 singles; Eastridge 2 singles; Eubanks single, double.

Living Grace 2 (7) — Powell single, double.

Campbellsville Christian (17)  — G. Lyons 2 singles; Fonfara 2 singles, double, triple; M. Rucker 2 singles; Harris 2 triples.

Vineyard (6) — Caven single, double; Hollenbach 2 singles.

Campbellsville Baptist (22) — B.J. Mitchell single, 2 doubles; Davis single, double; Richardson 2 singles, double; Pollock single, homer; Ambers 2 doubles; Baughman 2 doubles; Chadwick 2 singles, double; Rodgers 2 singles; Watson single, 2 doubles.

Living Grace 2 (4) — M. Mitchell single, triple; Cowherd 2 singles.

Elk Horn Baptist (23) — Jordan Vaughn single, 2 doubles, triple; Bowen 2 singles, double; Jared Vaughn single, triple, homer; Payton 2 doubles, homer; Witham 3 singles, homer; Browning 3 singles, double; Hazel single, double; Bates 2 doubles.

Woodlawn Christian (8) — Estes single, double; Milby double, triple; Jones 2 singles; Skaggs single, triple.

Coed Church

June 9

Mt. Roberts (19) — Kelsay single, 2 walks; Parrott single, 2 walks; Coomer 3 singles.

Living Grace 2 (3) — Powell 2 singles; Atwood 2 singles.

Summersville Baptist (5) — J. Ford single, double; Edmonds single, triple.

Campbellsville Christian (4) — McCormick 2 singles; Harrison single, double; Brewer 2 singles.

New Life (25) — T. Mattingly 3 singles; McCubbin 2 singles.

Campbellsville Baptist (23) — Baughman single, homer; A. Dengel single, double; C. South single, double; A. South 2 singles; W. Cox 2 singles, double; Irwin 3 singles, double; Davis 2 singles.

First Baptist (14) — D. Richardson 2 singles; Shively single, double; A. Anderson single, double, triple; K. Decker 2 singles, triple; C. Decker 2 singles, double.

Living Grace 1 (3) — Parker single; Vale single; B. Childers single.

Elk Horn Baptist (9) — Chewning 2 singles; Browning 2 singles, double, triple; J. Bates single, double.

Mt. Roberts Baptist (1) — Cox triple; Parrott single, walk.

Men’s Open

June 11

Note: All games were rained out.

Industrial

June 11

Note — All  games were rained out.

 

Veterans Memorial Park

softball league standings

Men’s Church

East Division

Columbia Nazarene    4-0

Elk Horn Baptist    4-0

Freedom Baptist    2-2

Campbellsville Baptist    2-3

First Baptist    1-3

Vineyard    1-4

West Division

Living Grace 1    4-1

Summersville Baptist    4-1

Campbellsville Christian    3-1

Woodlawn Christian    3-2

Palestine Baptist    1-3

Robinson Creek Baptist    0-4

Living Grace 2    0-5

Coed

Blue Division

Elk Horn Baptist    4-0

First Baptist    2-1

Living Grace 1    2-3

Campbellsville Baptist    1-4

Red Division

Summersville Baptist    3-0

Mt. Roberts Baptist    2-2

Campbellsville Christian    2-3

Living Grace 2    2-3

New Life    1-3

Men’s Open

Sports Reach Red    7-0

Sports Reach Blue    2-2

Gravy Train    0-7

Industrial

East Division

RECC    2-0

UPS    2-0

KSP Law Dogs    0-2

West Division

LEO    2-0

Cox Interior    0-2

Misfits    0-2