.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Veterans Memorial Park softball results

-A A +A

June 1-3 games.

By The Staff

Men’s Church

June 1

Elk Horn (12) — Bowen 2 singles; Gray 2 singles, triple; Witham 2 singles; Payton single, homer; S. Gowin 2 singles.

Campbellsville Baptist (2) — Davis single, triple; Lawless triple.

Woodlawn (14) — McDermond single, walk; Estes 2 singles, double; Milby 2 singles, double; B. Vaughn single, double; Petett 2 singles; Skaggs 2 singles; McClure 2 singles; Malcomson 2 singles.

Campbellsville Christian (13) — Malone 2 singles; L. Lyons 2 singles; M. Rucker 4 singles; Harrison single, double; G. Rucker 3 singles; Dicken double, homer.

Columbia Nazarene (23) — M. Johnson 3 singles; Underwood 4 singles; Parson 3 singles; Houk single, double, homer; Somerville 2 singles, double; Devore 3 singles; Burns 2 singles; Stockton 2 singles.

Vineyard (13) — Hollingsworth 4 singles; Bowers 3 singles; Lewis single, double; Caven single, double; Peterson double, triple; Clements 2 singles.

Palestine (18) — B. Bloyd single, triple; T. Newton double, 2 homers; Franklin single, homer; Coghill 2 singles, 2 doubles; Herron 2 doubles.

Living Grace 2 (9) — B. Sanders 2 singles; Marty 2 singles; Troy Vaughn single, double; J. Sanders 2 singles.

Freedom Baptist (24) — Gabehart 3 singles, double; Waldrep 3 singles, double; Allen 2 singles, triple; Sollberger 2 singles, double; Lawson 2 singles; McMahan 3 singles, double; Polston 2 doubles, triple; Sexton 3 singles; Smothers 2 singles; Shively 2 singles.

Summersville (14) — Ford 2 singles; Walker single, double; Milby 2 singles; Fulkerson single, triple, homer; Hornback 2 singles; Bradley single, homer; Johnson 2 doubles.

Living Grace 1 (27) — Shofner 3 doubles, triple; Lewis 2 singles, double; Pickett single, 2 doubles; Benningfield 2 singles; Finn single, homer; Vale 2 singles; Akin 2 singles, double; Currans 3 singles; Eastridge 2 singles; Eubanks single, homer.

Robinson Creek (9) — Sharpe 2 singles; Redd triple.

Freedom Baptist (28) — Gabehart 2 singles; Waldrep 2 singles, double, homer; Sollberger 2 singles, triple, homer; Lawson 2 singles, double; McMahan single, 2 homers; Polston 3 singles; Smothers 3 singles; Shively 4 singles.

First Baptist (6) — Brady single, walk; Hoskins 2 singles; B. Anderson double, triple; Gowdy single, walk; Robinson single, walk.

Living Grace 1 (23) — Shofner single, 3 doubles; Lewis 2 singles; Pickett double, triple; Benningfield single, double; Davis single, double; Akin 3 singles; Reynolds 3 singles; Currans 2 singles; Eastridge 2 singles.

Robinson Creek (3) — Redd double, homer; Browning double.

Coed Church

June 2

Living Grace 2 (11) — Samantha single, walk; Mike single, walk; Carrie single, walk.

Campbellsville Christian (10) — G. Lyons single, walk; J. Cammack single, double; C. Harris 2 singles; C. Marr double, walk; R. Malone single, double; W. Clark single; S. Sidebottom 2 singles; S. Despain single, walk.

Campbellsville Baptist (10) — A. Dengel double; Baughman homer; Davis singe; Sabo single; B. Dengel single; Watson double; Tyler single.

Mt. Roberts (0) — No one with a hit.

Summersville (15) — J. Ford 3 singles, homer; C. Edmonds single, double, triple; Johnson double; R. Milby single, double; M. Whitlow 3 singles.

Living Grace 1 (5) — K. Isaacs double; S. Currans single; C. Pickett single; C. Isaacs single; J. Parker single; Z. Lewis single.

Elk Horn (15) — A. Bowen double, walk; Browning 2 doubles, walk; Eubank single, walk; Gray single, homer; J. Bates single, double.

New Life (0)

Men’s Open

June 3

Sports Reach Red (26) — B.J. Mitchell 3 singles; Polston 3 singles, double; McMahan 3 singles, triple; Price single, double; Rucker 2 singles, double, triple; Altman 3 singles, homer; Milby 2 singles, double; Haralson 2 singles; Payton single, double; Keltner 3 singles, triple.

Gravy Train (7) — Cash single, walk; Tory single, walk; McFall 2 singles; Todd single, walk.

Sports Reach Red (18) — B.J. Mitchell double, triple; Polston single, triple; McMahan 2 triples; Price 2 singles, triple; Altman single, double; Haralson 2 singles; M. Mitchell single, double.

Gravy Train (2) — Adam single; Gabehart 2 singles; Beard single, walk; Todd single.

Sports Reach Red (16) — B.J. Mitchell 2 singles; Polston 2 triples, 2 homers; McMahan 2 singles; Price 2 singles, double; Altman single, homer; Haralson 2 singles; M. Mitchell triple, homer; Payton single, triple, homer.

Gravy Train (3) — Adam single; Gabehart double; Cash single; Beard single, walk; Brad single; Todd single.

Industrial

Note — May 28 and June 4 games were rained out.

Veterans Memorial Park

softball league standings

Men’s Church

East Division

Columbia Nazarene    3-0

Elk Horn Baptist    3-0

Freedom Baptist    2-2

Vineyard    1-2

Campbellsville Baptist    1-2

First Baptist    0-3

West Division

Living Grace 1    3-1

Summersville Baptist    3-1

Campbellsville Christian    2-1

Woodlawn Christian    2-1

Palestine Baptist    1-2

Robinson Creek Baptist    0-3

Living Grace 2    0-3

Coed

Blue Division

Elk Horn Baptist    3-0

Living Grace 1    2-2

First Baptist    1-1

Campbellsville Baptist    1-3

Red Division

Summersville Baptist    2-0

Campbellsville Christian    2-2

Living Grace 2    2-2

Mt. Roberts    1-1

New Life    0-3

Men’s Open

Sports Reach Red    7-0

Sports Reach Blue    2-2

Gravy Train    0-7

Industrial

East Division

RECC    2-0

UPS    2-0

KSP Law Dogs    0-2

West Division

LEO    2-0

Cox Interior    0-2

Misfits    0-2