.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

UPS claims Industrial Tournament title at VMP

-A A +A

Down RECC in finals.

By Bobby Brockman

Men’s Church Tourney

July 20

Campbellsville Christian (14) — L. Lyons 3 singles; G. Lyons 2 singles, double; Harrison single, homer; M. Rucker single, triple; G. Rucker 3 singles; Williams single, homer; Malone 2 singles.

Freedom (0) — Polston single, double.

Campbellsville Baptist (10) — Baughman 2 singles; Ambers single, 2 walks; Watson single, double; Pollock single, double, homer; Southwood single, 3 doubles.

Living Grace 2 (5) — B. Sanders 2 singles; Haralson single, double; Humphress single, triple; McClerkin single, double.

Elk Horn Baptist (17) — Jordan Vaughn 2 singles, double, triple; Bowen single, double; Jared Vaughn single, double; Payton single, homer; Altman single, triple; Hazel 2 singles; T. Gowin 2 singles; S. Gowin 2 singles; Bates 3 singles; Witham single, double, homer.

Columbia Nazarene (9) — Moore single, double; M. Johnson 2 singles; Houk single, homer; Devore 2 singles, double.

First Baptist (20) — Dunlap 2 singles, double, homer; C. Anderson 3 singles, homer; Brady 2 singles, homer; Hoskins 4 singles; Chris single, 2 doubles; Taylor single, homer.

Vineyard (17) — Yoder 2 singles, homer; Russell single, homer; Bowers 2 doubles; Richard 4 singles; Peterson single, 2 doubles; Stanfield 2 singles, triple; Clements 2 singles; Ward 2 singles; Daniel single, double.

Campbellsville Christian (17) — L. Lyons single, 2 triples; G. Lyons double, triple; Harrison single, double; Dicken double, triple, 2 homers; Thompson double, homer; Farrior 3 doubles; Williams 2 singles, triple.

Summersville Baptist (15) — Ford single, homer; Walker single, double; Johnson 2 singles; Young 3 singles; Hornback single, double; Milby 2 singles; Gaddie 3 singles; Bradley 2 singles; Curry 2 singles; Banks 2 singles.

Palestine Baptist (19) — Bloyd 2 singles; Newton single, 2 doubles; Franklin 2 singles, 2 homers; Black 3 singles; Veltman single, triple; Coghill single, double; Sluder 2 singles; Calmes 2 singles.

Robinson Creek Baptist (9) — Parker 2 singles, double; A. Browning 2 singles; Sprowles 2 singles; J. Cox 2 singles.

Campbellsville Christian (21) —  G. Lyons double, triple; Harrison double, homer; Dicken 2 singles, homer; Thompson double, homer; M. Rucker 3 singles, homer; G. Rucker 2 singles; Williams 3 singles, triple; Davidson single, double; Malone 2 singles.

Elk Horn Baptist (14) — Bowen 2 singles, double; Jared Vaughn single, homer; Witham single, homer; Altman 2 singles; Hazel single, triple; Bates 3 singles.

Woodlawn Christian (9) — Jones 2 singles, double; Estes 2 singles, double, homer; Skaggs 3 singles.

Living Grace 1 (4) — Vale 2 singles; Pickett single, double; Eubanks homer; Hall 2 singles; Shofner single, double.

Coed Church Tourney

July 21

All-Star game

Red (10) — J. Ford 2 singles; Dicken 2 singles; Milby 2 singles; Sidebottom 2 singles; Eubanks single, 2 doubles.

Blue (9) — Underwood single, double; Bowen single, 2 doubles; Estes 2 singles; Payton 2 singles.

First Baptist (15) — Charles Decker single, double, triple; Carrie Decker 2 singles, triple; Richardson single, double; C. Anderson 2 singles; Cecil 2 singles; Hoskins single, triple.

Campbellsville Christian (7) — L. Lyons 2 singles, triple; Dicken single, double.

Summersville Baptist (6) — C. Edmonds 2 singles, double; Johnson single, double; Milby single, double; Whitlow 2 singles; Curry 2 singles, triple; S. Ford 2 singles.

Elk Horn Baptist (3) — Bowen 2 singles.

Living Grace 2 (7) — Atwood single, walk; Eubanks homer; Theresa single, walk.

Living Grace 1 (3) — Pickett single, triple.

Campbellsville Baptist (11) — Craig double, homer; A. Osborne 2 singles; Estes 2 singles; Acree 2 singles; Underwood single, double; Sabo 2 singles.

Mt. Roberts Baptist (0) — M. Parrott double; Brian 2 singles; Jason single; Robbie single; Debbie double.

Campbellsville Baptist (15) — K. Cox double, 3 walks; Ambers single, double; Baughman single, walk.

Campbellsville Christian (14) — Hatcher single, 2 walks; G. Lyons 2 singles; Brewer 2 singles, double; Dicken single, triple; Clark single, double; Davidson double, homer; Prow 3 singles, 2 walks; Malone single, 2 walks.  

Elk Horn Baptist (16) — Eastridge 2 singles; Browning 2 singles; Payton 2 singles, double, triple; Lee single, 3 walks; Warren single, 2 walks.

Living Grace 2 (6) — Cowherd homer; Lile single, triple; Eubanks 2 singles; Theresa 2 singles.

Industrial Tourney

July 23

All-Star game

White (9) — Hunt 2 singles; Beard 2 singles, homer; Gray double, homer; Dicken homer; L. Lyons 2 singles; Yates 2 singles; B. Vaughn 2 singles.

Gray (2) — Fox 3 singles; Thompson single, double; Bowen 2 singles; Caldwell single, double.

Championship game

UPS (17) — Fonfara 2 singles, double, homer; L. Lyons 2 singles, double; Beard single, homer; Gray single, 2 doubles, homer; Dicken single, homer; Yates 2 singles; Atwood 2 singles.

RECC (5) — Clements 2 singles; C. Vaughn 2 singles; Benedict single, homer.