.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Upcoming sporting events

-A A +A

March 19-April 5 games.

By Bobby Brockman

Thursday, March 19

UNIVERSITY WOMEN’S BASKETBALL — Campbellsville vs. Columbia (Mo.) in NAIA Division 1 National Championship first-round game in Jackson, Tenn. (10 a.m.).

UNIVERSITY SOFTBALL — Campbellsville in Orlando, Fla.

Friday, March 20

UNIVERSITY BASEBALL — Pikeville at Campbellsville (1:00).

UNIVERSITY WOMEN’S BASKETBALL — Campbellsville/Columbia winner vs. LSU-Shreveport/Oklahoma Baptist winner in NAIA Division 1 National Championship second-round game in Jackson, Tenn. (1:30).

Saturday, March 21

UNIVERSITY BASEBALL — Pikeville at Campbellsville (12:00).

UNIVERSITY WOMEN’S BASKETBALL — NAIA Division 1 National Championship quarterfinal game (5:00) in Jackson, Tenn. (if Campbellsville won first two games).

UNIVERSITY SOFTBALL — Campbellsville in CU/LWC Classic.

Monday, March 23

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL — Garrard County at Taylor County (6:00) and Trinity at Campbellsville (6:00).

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL — Green County at Campbellsville (5:30 and Washington County at Taylor County (5:30).

Tuesday, March 24

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL — Bardstown at Taylor County (5:30) and Campbellsville at Elizabethtown (5:30).

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL — Barren County at Taylor County (6:00).

UNIVERSITY BASEBALL — Union (Tenn.) at Campbellsville.

Wednesday, March 25

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL — Bardstown at Campbellsville (5:30).

UNIVERSITY BASEBALL — IU-Southeast at Campbellsville (DH-1:30).

Thursday, March 26

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL — Barren County at Taylor County (6:00) and Campbellsville at Central Hardin (5:30).

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL — Campbellsville at John Hardin (6:00).

UNIVERSITY SOFTBALL — Campbellsville at Union (2:00).

Friday, March 27

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL — Campbellsville vs. Bethlehem in Touchstone Energy Fifth Region All “A” Classic (TBA).

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL — Russell County at Campbellsville (6:00) and Taylor County in TSOA Tournament (TBA).

UNIVERSITY BASEBALL — Campbellsville at Lindsey Wilson (DH-1:00).

Saturday, March 28

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL — Campbellsville vs. Henry County (1:00) and at Anderson County (4:00) and Taylor County at DeSales (TBA) and Bethlehem at DeSales (TBA).

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL — Taylor County in TSOA Tournament (TBA).

UNIVERSITY BASEBALL — Campbellsville at Lindsey Wilson (DH-12:00).

UNIVERSITY SOFTBALL — Georgetown at Campbellsville  (3:00).

Monday, March 30

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL — Taylor County at Washington County (5:30)(6:00).

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL — Campbellsville at Bethlehem (5:30) in Touchstone Energy Fifth Region All “A” Classic first-round game and Hart County at Taylor County (6:00).

Tuesday, March 31

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL — Danville at Campbellsville (5:30).

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL — Campbellsville at Washington County (5:30).

UNIVERSITY BASEBALL — Trevecca Nazarene at Campbellsville (2:30).

UNIVERSITY SOFTBALL — Campbellsville at Cumberlands (3:00).

Wednesday, April 1

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL — Taylor County at Adair County (5:30).

UNIVERSITY SOFTBALL — Brescia at Campbellsville (2:00).

Thursday, April 2

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL — Green County at Taylor County (5:30) and Russell County at Campbellsville (5:00).

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL — Metcalfe County at Campbellsville (6:00).

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK — All Comers Meet at Green County.

Friday, April 3

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL — Caverna at Taylor County (5:30).

UNIVERSITY BASEBALL — West Virginia Tech at Campbellsville (DH-1:00).

Saturday, April 4

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL — Fairdale at Taylor County (11 a.m. and 2:00).

UNIVERSITY BASEBALL — West Virginia Tech at Campbellsville (DH-12:00).

UNIVERSITY SOFTBALL — Pikeville at Campbellsville at Union (2:00).

Sunday, April 5

UNIVERSITY SOFTBALL — Saint Catharine at Campbellsville (2:00).