.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Matney uses first-day 69 to collect CCC member title

-A A +A

Newton, Huber, Read, Mason and Rodgers also claim flights

By Bobby Brockman

 

Previous
Play
Next

Josh Matney shot a 69 on Saturday and held off the field to take the Championship Flight of the Campbellsville Country Club Member Tournament on Sunday.
Matney, who won last year’s J.B. Holmes Invitational and was third this summer, shot a 75 on Sunday for 144 to hold off Derek Keeton (146) and Jonathan Read (149).
Matney, a graduate of Metcalfe County High School and Campbellsville University, led Read (71), a former Taylor County High School linkster, by two shots and Keeton (72), a current TCHS senior, by three going to the final round.
Binky Smith had Sunday’s best round of 73.
In the other flights:
• David Alan Newton (77-79 — 156) clipped Brad Scalos (159) and Brad Coyle (160) in First Flight competition;
• Danny Huber (80-80 — 160) took the Second Flight battle in front of Daryl Gardner (167) and Jake Kehoe (169);
• Lemuel Read (87-82 — 169) bested Shannon Gray (172) by three shots and was four more in front of DeWayne Squires (176) in the Third Flight;
• Taylor County Middle School sixth-grader Hayes Mason (94-87 — 181) was five strokes better than Jaysen Taylor (186) and six ahead of Gary Osborne (187) in the Fourth Flight;
• Taylor County High School junior Kayla Rodgers (80-84 — 164) ran away with the Ladies’ Championship Flight.

Campbellsville Country Club Member Tournament (45 participants)
Championship Flight

1. Josh Matney (69-75)    144
2. Derek Keeton (72-74)    146
3. Jonathan Read (71-78)    149
Binky Smith (78-73)    151
Andrew Scalos (70-82)    152
Rick Newton (75-77)    152
Donnie Pike (74-79)    153
McKinley Knopp (77-83)    160
First Flight
1. David Alan Newton (77-79)    156
2. Brad Scalos (78-81)    159
3. Brad Coyle (80-80)    160
Rick Osborne (78-82)    160
Joey Turpin (79-83)    162
Steve Mason (83-84)    167
Maurice Dix (80-94)    174
Brian Denney (83-WD)    WD
Second Flight
1. Danny Huber (80-80)    160
2. Daryl Gardner (85-82)    167
3. Jake Kehoe (84-85)    169
Roger Grant (86-84)    170
Richard RoBards (86-84)    170
Harlin Gaskins (86-91)    177
E.G. Brown (85-96)    181
Gil Blevins (85-98)    183
Ryan Puckett (84-103)    187
Third Flight
1. Lemuel Read (87-82)    169
2. Shannon Gray (90-82)    172
3. DeWayne Squires (91-85)    176
Bob Elzy (88-90)    172
Terry Hord (89-89)    178
Darrell Miller (86-94)    180
Luke Coyle (88-93)    181
Logan Peterson (90-95)    185
Fourth Flight
1. Hayes Mason (94-87)    181
2. Jaysen Taylor (93-93)    186
3. Gary Osborne (95-92)    187
Ron Wise (95-94)    189
Kenny Bennett (98-92)    190
Myles Murrell (97-99)    196
Buck Roberts (100-100)    200
Derick Witham (116-WD)    WD
Ladies’ Championship
1. Kayla Rodgers (80-84)    164
2. Pam Huber (83-96)    179
3. Annette Hord (90-94)    184
Meredith Scalos (99-98)    197