.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Holiday basketball action

-A A +A

E-town wins 18th Campbellsville Holiday Classic

By Bobby Brockman

 

Last week was not a good one for the local ones on the high school basketball scene as all teams finished with three consecutive losses.
Taylor County did start the Lake Cumberland Holiday Hoops Classic with a 63-54 overtime triumph vs. Bell County for its seventh win this season. However, then coach Jeff Kidder’s club was saddled with losses five, six and seven vs. Pulaski County, Rowan County (in overtime) and Louisville Manual.
Caleb Wigginton (28) and Quentin Goodin (17) combined for 45 points in the win over Bell County while the duo had 46 (24 and 22, respectively) in the 81-62 setback to eventual tournament champion Pulaski County.
Campbellsville’s boys dropped three tilts in its own Campbellsville Holiday Classic to Central Hardin, Monroe County and Shelby County.
Eagle freshman Austin Hash did have a total of 26 rebounds to earn all-tournament recognition for coach Tim Davis’ Eagles (4-10).
Taylor County’s Lady Cardinals (1-10) fell thrice in the North American Stainless Tournament at coach Whitney Ballinger’s alma mater, Carroll County.
Haley Wright had a 15-point game in the tourney-opening loss to Cooper and 20 points in the final game vs. Carroll County.
Coach Richard Dooley’s Campbellsville’s Lady Eagles (4-8) had the week off from competition.


•••
The local contingent returns to action on Friday when Taylor County hosts Campbellsville in a girl/boy doubleheader beginning at 6 p.m. (The TCHS softball team is having a chili supper from 5 to 8 p.m. in the high school cafeteria.

18th Annual Campbellsville Holiday Classic
sponsored by Campbellsville University and H&W Sport Shop

Bethlehem 58    Monroe County 42
Elizabethtown 58    Mason County 42
Central Hardin 56    Campbellsville 25
Marion County 77    Shelby County 55
Mason County 58    Shelby County 41
Monroe County 52    Campbellsville 40
Bethlehem 57    Central Hardin 47
Elizabethtown 81    Marion County 36
Shelby County 60    Campbellsville 45
Mason County 58    Monroe County 48
Central Hardin 73    Marion County 62
Elizabethtown 55    Bethlehem 46
All-tourney: Zane Najdawi (MVP), Javon Cotton, Dominique Harding, Elizabethtown; Jordan Cooper-Livers, Shane Beisler, Bethlehem; Alex Crowder, Troy Squires, Central Hardin; Latrelle Irvin, Alex Smith, Marion Co.; Shawn Johnson, Mason Co.; Chad Wilson, Monroe Co.; Kipp Moore, Shelby Co.; Austin Hash, Campbellsville.

Lake Cumberland Holiday Hoops Classic
TCHS Cardinals 63,
Bell County 54
At Pulaski County
Taylor County    8    17    8    17    13    —    63
Bell County    12    8    14    16    4    —    54
Taylor County (63) — Wigginton 9 7-9 28, Webster 2 1-2 5, Cundiff 0 4-4 4, Smith 1 4-4 7, Goodin 6 3-6 17, Gregory 1 0-0 2, VanMeter 0 0-0 0, Chewning 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 19-25 63.
Bell County (54) — Totals 20 8-13 54.
3-pointers — TCHS 6 (Wigginton 3, Goodin 2, Smith 1), BCHS 6.
Pulaski County 81,
TCHS Cardinals 62,
At Pulaski County
Taylor County    23    11    13    15    —    62
Pulaski County    19    21    25    16    —    81
Taylor County (62) — Wigginton 8 5-7 24, Webster 2 3-6 7, Cundiff 1 1-2 3, Smith 1 3-5 5, Goodin 8 6-9 22, Gregory, 0 1-2 1, VanMeter 0 0-0 0, Quinn 0 0-0 0, Chewning 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 19-31 62.
Pulaski County (81) — Totals 33 9-11 81.
3-pointers — TCHS 3 (Wigginton 3), PCHS 6.
Rowan County 60,
TCHS Cardinals 58,
At Southwestern
Taylor County    14    11    14    12    7    —    58
Rowan County    13    8    14    16    9    —    60
Taylor County (58) — Wigginton 5 10-10 22, Webster 5 1-3 11, Cundiff 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Goodin 7 1-2 15, Gregory 0 0-0 0, VanMeter 4 1-2 10. Totals 21 13-17 58.
Rowan County (60) — Totals 22 10-22 60.
3-pointers — TCHS 3 (Wigginton 2, VanMeter 1), RCHS 6.
Manual 56,
TCHS Cardinals 33,
At Pulaski County
Taylor County    9    12    5    7    —    33
Manual    13    19    12    12    —    56
Taylor County (33) — Wigginton 3 10-10 16, Webster, VanMeter 0 2-2 2, Smith 0 2-2 2, Goodin 2 4-10 8, Gregory 1 0-0 3, Turpin 0 0-0 0, Berry 0 0-1 0, Quinn 0 0-0 0, Cundiff 0 0-0 0, Chewning 0 2-2 2, Sullivan 0 0-0 0. Totals 6 20-27 33.
Manual (56) — Totals 23 6-10 56.
3-pointers — TCHS 1 (Gregory 1), MHS 4.


Campbellsville Holiday Classic
Central Hardin 56,
CHS Eagles 25
At Campbellsville
Campbellsville    2    5    8    10    —    25
Central Hardin    7    23    14    12    —    56
Campbellsville (25) — Vaught 2 2-4 6, Young 0 0-3 0, Hash 2 0-0 4, Smith 3 2-4 8, Bates 3 1-4 7, Barrera 0 0-0 0, Dial 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 5-15 25.
Central Hardin (56) — Totals 24 6-10 56.
3-pointers — CHS 0, CHHS 2.
Monroe County 52,
CHS Eagles 40
At Campbellsville
Campbellsville    6    10    12    12    —    40
Monroe County    10    16    12    14    —    52
Campbellsville (40) — Vaught 1 0-2 3, Young 2 1-2 5, Hash 4 1-1 9, Smith 4 2-3 12, Bates 2 4-5 8, Barrera 0 0-0 0, Caldwell 1 1-2 3. Totals 14 9-15 40.
Monroe County (52) — Totals 22 4-7 52.
3-pointers — CHS 3 (Smith 2, Vaught 1), MCHS. 4
Shelby County 60,
CHS Eagles 45
At Campbellsville
Campbellsville    8    20    5    12    —    45
Shelby County    15    12    15    18    —    60
Campbellsville (45) — Vaught 6 2-4 15, Young 1 0-1 2, Hash 0 5-11 5, Smith 3 1-2 7, Bates 4 1-2 13, Lasley 0 0-0 0, Barrera 0 2-2 2, Horn 0 0-0 0, Caldwell 0 1-2 1, Dial 0 0-0 0, Bailey 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 12-24 45.
Shelby County (60) — Totals 21 17-26 60.
3-pointers — CHS 5 (Bates 4, Vaught 1), SCHS 1.


North American Stainless Basketball Tournament
Cooper 58,
TCHS Lady Cardinals 22
At Carroll County
Taylor County    8    4    9    1    —    22
Cooper    18    20    11    9    —    58
Lady Cardinals (22) — Wright 15, Shoemaker 4, Pollock 2, Johnson 1, Miller 0.
Cooper (58) — Pittman 16, Thompson 13, Brinneman 9, Ross 7, Arnett 5, Rulli 4, Smith 2, Edmonds 2.
Switzerland County (Ind.) 48,
TCHS Lady Cardinals 47
At Carroll County
Carroll County 43,
TCHS Lady Cardinals 38
At Carroll County
Taylor County    6    11    8    13    —    38
Carroll County    8    15    9    11    —    43
Lady Cardinals (38) — Wright 20, Bailey 9, Pollock 5, Johnson 2, Miller 2.
Carroll County (43) — Moore 10, Kendall 9, Williamson 8, Groseclose 8, Amick 5, McIntyre 3.