.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Green dominant again in Heartland track

-A A +A

Jaggers' brother-sister duo earn Ewing Awards

By Bobby Brockman

Green County High School claimed 15 individual races and all eight relay events to easily capture the Heartland Athletic Conference girls’ and boys’ team titles on April 25.
The brother/sister act of Evan and Erin Jaggers, who won the Ewing Awards as the meet’s top performers, paced coach Will Hodges’ team to the team championships.
Taylor County’s Lady Cardinals, led by eighth-grader Elizebeth Lenardson’s first-place showings in the 100- and 200-meter dashes, placed second in the girls’ totals while Marion County, which captured five events, was the runner-up in the boys’ team competition.
Taylor County freshman Katilynn Phillips bested classmate and teammate Olivia Wilkerson to win the two-person girls’ high-jump competition.

Previous
Play
Next

Heartland Athletic Conference Track Meet at Taylor County
Girls

100-meter dash: Elizebeth Lenardson (TC) 13.35, Erin Jaggers (GC) 13.76, Chantal Branham (AC) 14.01, Jameka Spurling (C) 14.62, Meredes Hughes (TC) 14.72, Latia Barnett (C) 14.77.
200-meter dash: Lenardson (TC) 28.56, Brittany Young (GC) 29.13, Branham (AC) 29.94, Allie Ingram (GC) 30.98, Hughes (TC) 31.29, Barnett (C) 31.57.
400-meter dash: Natalie Mach (GC) 1:11.10, Amber Curry (AC) 1:11.44, Hope Riggs (MC) 1:12.51, Kathe Blackwelder (AC) 1:15.33, Olivia Wilkerson (TC) 1:16.22, Madison Avritt (MC) 1:17.63.
800-meter run: Avritt (MC) 2:43.04. Katlyn Biggs (GC) 2:45.33, Taylor Ware (TC) 3:03.06, Savanah Sapp (TC) 3:08.82, Mary Helen Hamilton (MC) 3:10.62, Beth Baker (C) 3:13.35.
1,600-meter run: Molly Frank (GC) 6:13.09, Chynna Bloyd (GC) 6:16.26, Laurel Brahm (MC) 6:19.64, Zoe McAninch (C) 6:47.78, Belinda Cheng (TC) 7:17.22.
3,200-meter run: Brahm (MC) 13:29.21, Bloyd (GC) 13:37.59, Frank (GC) 13:41.38.
100-meter hurdles: Cheyanne Lewis (AC) 19.38, Amber Curry (AC) 21.70.
4x100-meter relay: Green County (Chelsea Judd, Wakefield, March, Ingram) 58.74, Taylor County 59.24.
4x200-meter relay: Green County (Jaggers, Wakefield, Ingram, Young) 2:02.43, Taylor County 2:02.92.
4x400-meter relay: Green County (March, Frank, Ingram, Young) 4:56.89, Adair County 5:07.19, Taylor County 5:36.21.
4x800-meter relay: Green County (Biggs, Frank, Baylee Shepherd, Bloyd) 11:25.76, Marion County 12:01.35, Campbellsville 13:01.67, Taylor County 13:31.97.
High jump: Katilynn Phillips (TC) 4-0, Wilkerson (TC) 3-10.
Pole vault: DeDe Miller (GC) 6-6, Meredith Bartley (MC) 6-0.
Long jump: Jaggers (GC) 12-6, Talena Brown (MC) 12-5.5, Ariel Wakefield (GC) 11-7, Spurling (C) 1-0, Andie Woodcox (TC) 9-11, Dezi Hatfield (C) 9-0.
Triple jump: Jaggers (GC) 25-9.75, Wakefield (GC) 25-2.
Shot put: Chryslee Sherrill (GC) 32-8, Mikayla Talbott (GC) 31-9.5, Taylor Smoot (TC) 17-2.5.
Discus: Sherrill (GC) 100-4.5, Talbott (GC) 97-4,  Allison Brockman (TC) 65-3, Smoot (TC) 50-11, Kayla Martin (AC) 50-1.
Team results: Green County 190, Taylor County 100, Marion County 59, Adair County 52, Campbellsville 22.
Boys
100-meter dash: Evan Jaggers (GC) 11.25), Justin Dawson (MC) 11.59, Kendon Young (C) 11.74, George Grider (GC) 11.96, Tylyn Byas (WC) 12.14, Hayden Webb (C) 12.36.
200-meter dash: Jaggers (GC) 23.40, Dawson (MC) 24.12, Satchell Tatum (MC) 25.27, Tyler Loving (WC) 25.72, Emory Bishop (AC) 26.04, JeRon Thornton (GC) 26.23.
400-meter dash: Dawson (MC) 55.79, Johnathan Riley (WC) 57.76, Jesus Sosa (GC) 59.37, Tyler Burton (GC) 1:00.95, Austin Anderson (AC) 1:01.07, J.P. Ceconni (WC) 1:02.32.
800-meter run: Trevor Wright (GC) 2:15.31, Michael Rafferty (C) 2:16.49, Jordan Abell (GC) 2:27.05, Christian Ibara (WC) 2:31.30, Austin VanMeter (TC) 2:34.58, Brad Willis (TC) 2:38.92.
1,600-meter run: Wright (GC) 4:59.35, Lucas Judd (GC) 5:00.34, Eddie Weaver (AC) 5:08.84, VanMeter (TC) 5:37.68, Ty Divine (MC) 5:58.01, Justin Overstreet (MC) 6:04.06.
3,200-meter run: Judd (GC) 10:42.15, Rafferty (C) 10:54.23, Jordan Wright (GC) 11:14.31, VanMeter (TC) 12:51.08, Overstreet (MC) 13:49.59, Dalton Riggs (MC) 14:05.25.
110-meter hurdles: Noah Slinker (GC) 16.74.
300-meter hurdles: Brooks Divine (MC) 42.90, Slinker (GC) 43.21, Zeth Houk (GC) 50.89, Garrett Fausnaugh (AC) 54.32.
4x100-meter relay: Green County (Corey Fields, Houk, Thornton, Grider) 49.14, Washington County 49.17, Campbellsville 50.10, Adair County 50.49, Taylor County 53.14
4x200-meter relay: Green County (Fields, Houk, Slinker, Grider) 1:41.96, Washington County 1:44.42, Campbellsville 1:46.58, Adair County 1:58.66, Taylor County 1:58.81.
4x400-meter relay: Green County (Slinker, Sosa, Cliff Jones, Trevor Wright) 3:57.29, Adair County 4:01.57, Campbellsville 4:19.77, Washington County 4:46.0, Taylor County 4:49.24.
4x800-meter relay: Green County (Judd, Trevor Wright, Abell, Jordan Wright) 9:27.84, Adair County 10:01.18, Washington County 11:08.41, Marion County 11:47.15.
High jump: Tatum (MC) 5-6, Logan Dial (C) 5-4, Byas (WC) 5-4, Dawson (MC) 5-2, Codie Bryant (C) 5-2, James Berry (TC) 5-0..
Pole vault: Divine (MC) 11-0, Jones (GC) 1-0, William Keith (GC) 8-6, Dylan Bradshaw (MC) 8-6.
Long jump: Divine (MC) 19-1.5, Jaggers (GC) 18-5.5, Collin Pendleton (AC) 16-6, Austyn Thornton (C) 16-5.5, Thornton (GC) 1-60, Jesse Anderson (AC) 15-4.5.
Triple jump: Jaggers (GC) 39-7, Pendleton (AC) 34-10.5, Thornton (C) 33-8, Anderson (AC) 31-10.5, Connor Wilson (C) 29-11.
Shot put: Dakota Westmoreland (GC) 46-0.5, Andrew Hedgespeth (GC) 41-0, D’Sean Murphy (C) 34-1, Alex Nickerson (AC) 31-9.5, Michael Moreland (WC) 31-8, Ryan Thompson (MC) 31-6.5.
Discus: Westmoreland (GC) 144-8, Tyler Bragg (TC) 108-7, Hedgespeth (GC) 96-5, Drake Bishop (AC) 93-7, Thompson (GC) 87-1, Murphy (C) 79-11.
Team results: Green County 215, Marion County 94, Campbellsville 70, Adair County 65, Washington County 54, Taylor County 26.