.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Frogge, Houk earn second-team all-region honors

-A A +A

Four from CHS, two from TC named honorable mention

By Bobby Brockman

 

Previous
Play
Next

The 17th and 19th Districts each had five players on the first team of the Coaches’ All-Fifth Region Baseball Team which was released on June 24.
The second unit also consisted of five from the 17th District and two more from the 19th with only LaRue County’s Koy Lindsey, Tyler Frogge from Taylor County, Campbellsville’s Cody Houk and Colton Bush of Green County stopping the dominance.
Four Eagles (Zach Durham, Austin Hash, J.T. Holmes and Chase Thomas) and two Cardinals (Dalton Brown and Daniel Carney) did make the honorable-mention list.

Coaches’ All-Fifth Region Baseball Team
FIRST TEAM

1. Hunter Sullivan    Sophomore    Elizabethtown
2. Dale Gumm    Senior    John Hardin
2. Zeke Pinkham    Junior    Elizabethtown
4. Jarrod Proctor    Senior    Nelson County
5. Conner Ballard    Senior    Bethlehem
6. Blake Brangers    Senior    Bethlehem
7. Cody Bridges    Junior    Elizabethtown
8. Troy Riggs    Senior    Central Hardin
9. Shunta Muto    Senior    Bardstown
10. Alan Webb    Senior    Bethlehem
SECOND TEAM
1. Jimmy Keating    Senior    Bethlehem
2. Andrew Kirkland    Senior    John Hardin
3. Austin Freyberger    Junior    Elizabethtown
4. Chance Bodine    Junior    Bethlehem
5. Koy Lindsey    Junior    LaRue County
6. Graham Mathews    Senior    North Hardin
7. A.J. Morales    Sophomore    North Hardin
8. Tyler Frogge    Junior    Taylor County
9. Cody Houk    Junior    Campbellsville
10. Colton Bush    Junior    Green County
10. Justin Rouse    Sophomore    Central Hardin
HONORABLE MENTION
Adair County: Dusty Todd, Campbellsville: Zach Durham, Austin Hash, J.T. Holmes and Chase Thomas, Central Hardin: Ean Barker, Britton Elmore, Dillon Glenn, Spencer Lucas, Elizabethtown: Preston Patterson, Fort Knox: Jon Box, Green County: Drew Nunn, Hart County: Ross Thompson, LaRue County: Cameron Dawson and Matheo Lynn, North Hardin: Lance Baker, Markus Bell and Justin Davis, Taylor County: Dalton Brown and Daniel Carney, Thomas Nelson: Bradley Nance and Logan Unseld.