.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Football results, remaining schedules

-A A +A

High school and college ledgers.

By Bobby Brockman

High schools
Campbellsville (7-5)
Aug. 19    Adair County 52-7
Aug. 27    @South Laurel 32-34
Sept. 2    Taylor County 25-26
Sept. 9    @Bethlehem 40-17
Sept. 16    Green County 14-35
Sept. 23    @Paris 32-0
Oct. 7    Williamsburg 27-28
Oct. 14    @Lynn Camp 53-0
Oct. 21    @Berea 47-8
Oct. 28    Fort Knox 25-24
Nov. 4    Pineville 28-12
Nov. 11    @Hazard 21-55
Taylor County (4-6)
Aug. 19    @McCreary 21-0
Aug. 26    @Casey County 0-39
Sept. 2    Campbellsville 26-25
Sept. 16    @Breckinridge 28-7
Sept. 23    Boyle County 0-57
Sept. 30    @Marion Co. 14-42
Oct. 7    @Lex. Catholic 6-69
Oct. 14    Mercer County 7-43
Oct. 21    Barren County 12-40
Oct. 28    @Hart County 41-39 Adair County (4-6)
Aug. 19    Campbellsville 7-52
Aug. 26    @Caverna 28-26
Sept. 2    Clinton County 56-0
Sept. 9    @Breckinridge 31-14
Sept. 16    Hart County 24-52
Sept. 23    @Bethlehem 47-14
Sept. 30    @Monroe Co.  7-54
Oct. 14    Edmonson Co. 20-49
Oct. 21    @South Warren 10-38
Oct. 28    Russell County 0-47
Green County (7-4)
Aug. 20    Evans. Central 20-22
Aug. 27    Washington Co. 14-6
Sept. 2    Casey County 41-21
Sept. 9    LaRue County 32-20
Sept. 16    Campbellsville 35-14
Sept. 23    @Danville 7-17
Sept. 30    Metcalfe County 53-6
Oct. 14    Glasgow 14-28
Oct. 21    @Clinton County 81-15
Oct. 28    Lex. Christian 52-13
Nov. 4    DeSales 7-21
Marion County (3-8)
Aug. 19    Russell County 21-48
Aug. 27    Clay County 31-14
Sept. 2    @Nelson County 37-27
Sept. 9    Southwestern 21-49
Sept. 16    @Washington 23-26
Sept. 30    Taylor County 42-14
Oct. 7    @Mercer County 13-41
Oct. 14    @Boyle County 14-58
Oct. 21    Lex. Catholic 18-41
Oct. 28    Anderson Co. 33-42
Nov. 4    @Rockcastle Co. 8-39
Washington County (5-6)
Aug. 19    @Bethlehem 40-0
Aug. 27    Green County 6-14
Sept. 2    Lincoln County 18-9
Sept. 16    Marion County 26-23
Sept. 23    @CAL 7-14
Sept. 30    DeSales 14-20
Oct. 7    Fort Knox 55-20
Oct. 14    @Bardstown 19-39
Oct. 21    @Shawnee 35-22
Oct. 28    LaRue County 31-40
Nov. 4    @Glasgow 6-63
Bardstown (10-2)
Aug. 19    Spencer County 27-7
Aug. 26    Bethlehem 45-0
Sept. 9    @Nelson County 44-6
Sept. 16    Elizabethtown 67-20
Sept. 23    @Shawnee 47-0
Sept. 30    @Fort Knox 49-12
Oct. 7    CAL 16-21
Oct. 14    Washington Co. 39-19
Oct. 21    @DeSales 38-31
Oct. 28    North Oldham 22-20
Nov. 4    Metcalfe County 60-0
Nov. 11    @Glasgow 9-15
Barren County (5-6)
Aug. 20    Metcalfe County 48-0
Aug. 26    @Warren East 28-8
Sept. 2    Glasgow 7-55
Sept. 9    @Monroe County 6-13
Sept. 16    Warren Central 6-60
Sept. 23    @Bowling Green 6-61
Sept. 30    Greenwood 12-23
Oct. 14    @Logan County 20-14
Oct. 21    @Taylor County 40-12
Oct. 28    Muhlenberg Co. 49-7
Nov. 4    @Christian County 0-48
Berea (4-7)
Aug. 19    @Trimble Co. 19-8
Aug. 27    Gallatin County 12-44
Sept. 2     Bethlehem 28-40
Sept. 9    Nicholas County 8-55
Sept. 23    @Eminence 20-30
Sept. 30    Paris 58-32
Oct. 7    Lynn Camp 30-13
Oct. 14    @Williamsburg 14-20
Oct. 21    Campbellsville 8-47
Oct. 28    @Paintsville 16-0
Nov. 4    @Harlan 12-35
Bethlehem (2-9)
Aug. 19    Washington Co. 0-40
Aug. 26    @Bardstown 0-45
Sept. 2    @Berea 40-28
Sept. 9    Campbellsville 17-40
Sept. 16    @Ludlow 28-29
Sept. 23    Adair County 14-47
Oct. 7    Caverna 23-8
Oct. 14    KCD 7-49
Oct. 21    @Holy Cross 3-69
Oct. 28    @Gallatin County 9-39
Nov. 4    @Russellville 23-28
 Boyle County (9-4)
Aug. 19    Highlands 14-35
Aug. 27    AC-Scottsville 21-0
Sept. 2    @Danville 49-16
Sept. 9    @John Hardin 0-28
Sept. 16    Ind. Tech 38-10
Sept. 23    @Taylor County 57-0
Sept. 30    Lex. Catholic 13-20
Oct. 14    Marion County 58-14
Oct. 21    @Mercer County 28-0
Oct. 28    Whitley County 49-10
Nov. 4    Knox Central 28-14
Nov. 11    @Rockcastle Co. 23-0
Nov. 18    @Lex. Catholic 7-10
Breckinridge County (1-10)
Aug. 19     Hart County 12-25
Aug. 26    @Butler County 0-62
Sept. 2    @McLean Co. 28-12
Sept. 9    Adair County 14-31
Sept. 16    Taylor County 7-28
Sept. 23    KCD 14-42
Sept. 30    @AC-Scottsville 0-55
Oct. 14    Franklin-Simpson 0-56
Oct. 21    Warren East 13-46
Oct. 28    @Hancock Co. 0-52
Nov. 4    @Lone Oak 21-63
Casey County (4-7)
Aug. 19    Simon Kenton 9-34
Aug. 26    Taylor County 39-0
Sept. 2    @Green County 21-41
Sept. 9    @Clinton County 56-6
Sept. 17    Prestonsburg 34-60
Sept. 23    McCreary 41-14
Sept. 30    @Bell County 0-47
Oct. 7    Wayne County 21-47
Oct. 14    @Metcalfe Co. 43-0
Oct. 21    @Corbin 8-40
Nov. 4    @Central 20-44
Central Hardin (6-5)
Aug. 26    DeSales 37-19
Sept. 2    Elizabethtown 53-6
Sept. 9    @Butler 21-42
Sept. 16    North Hardin 27-24
Sept. 23    Bullitt East 28-14
Sept. 30    @John Hardin 0-42
Oct. 7    @Western 56-27
Oct. 14    @Meade County 14-58
Oct. 21    Nelson County 35-21
Oct. 28    @Greenwood 28-33
Nov. 4    Manual 6-35
Danville (8-4)
Aug. 19    @Lincoln County 42-0
Aug. 27    Garrard County 22-14
Sept. 2    Boyle County 16-49
Sept. 9    @Corbin 43-15
Sept. 16    @Southwestern 47-46
Sept. 23    Green County 17-7
Oct. 7    @Somerset 6-23
Oct. 14    Middlesboro 64-14
Oct. 21    @Lex. Christian 13-14
Oct. 28    Frankfort 33-12
Nov. 4    @Prestonsburg 32-16
Nov. 11    Somerset 23-34
Elizabethtown (0-11)
Aug. 19    Fort Knox 21-41
Aug. 26    Grayson Co. 21-48
Sept. 2    @Central Hardin 6-53
Sept. 9    North Oldham 28-62
Sept. 16    @Bardstown 20-67
Sept. 23    Beechwood 22-65
Oct. 7    Central 14-76
Oct. 14    LaRue County 44-57
Oct. 21    @Henry County 27-57
Oct. 28    @Glasgow 7-62
Nov. 4    @Bell County 0-66
Fort Knox (2-8)
Aug. 19    Elizabethtown 41-21
Aug. 26    @Hart County 18-26
Sept. 2    Butler County 34-42
Sept. 9    @Fort Campbell 26-68
Sept. 23    DeSales 28-35
Sept. 30    Bardstown 12-49
Oct. 7    @Washington Co. 20-55
Oct. 14    Shawnee 40-16
Oct. 21    @CAL 8-38
Oct. 28    @Campbellsville 24-25
Glasgow (14-0)
Aug. 20    Todd Co. Central 57-0
Aug. 26    @Bullitt Central 34-0
Sept. 2    @Barren County 55-7
Sept. 9    @AC-Scottsville 14-0
Sept. 16    Monroe County 49-28
Sept. 23    @Somerset 14-7
Sept. 30    Clinton County 56-0
Oct. 14    @Green County 28-14
Oct. 21    Metcalfe County 57-6
Oct. 28    Elizabethtown 62-7
Nov. 4    Washington County 63-6
Nov. 11    Bardstown 15-9
Nov. 18    CAL 21-0
Nov. 25    @Murray 40-10
Dec. 2    Cov. Holy Cross
Hart County (6-5)
Aug. 19     @Breckinridge. 25-12
Aug. 26    Fort Knox 26-18
Sept. 2    @Metcalfe Co. 37-6
Sept. 9    @Caverna 66-20
Sept. 16    @Adair County 52-24
Sept. 23    Monroe County 6-57
Sept. 30    @Edmonson 21-69
Oct. 14    South Warren 21-23
Oct. 21    Jackson County 33-0
Oct. 28    Taylor County 39-41
Nov. 4    @Pad. Tilghman 6-55
Hazard (11-2)
Aug. 25    @Clintwood, Va. 32-7
Sept. 9    Somerset 0-14
Sept. 16    Lex. Christian 43-7
Sept. 23    @Breathitt Co. 34-35
Sept. 30    @Prestonsburg 35-12
Oct. 7    @Harlan 38-13
Oct. 14    Jenkins 68-15
Oct. 21    Pineville 63-14
Oct. 28    @Sheldon Clark 46-22
Nov. 4    Lynn Camp 63-6
Nov. 11    Campbellsville 55-21
Nov. 18    @Williamsburg 28-0
Nov. 25    Pikeville 57-35
Dec. 2    Mayfield
John Hardin (13-1)
Aug. 20    Henry Clay 56-6
Aug. 26    @LexCath 47-37
Sept. 2    Meade County 38-0
Sept. 9    Boyle County 28-0
Sept. 23    @Iroquois 75-0
Sept. 30    Central Hardin 42-0
Oct. 7    @Jeffersontown 41-20
Oct. 14    @North Hardin 51-21
Oct. 21    Grayson County 59-0
Oct. 28    Boone County 32-13
Nov. 4    Shelby County 63-13
Nov. 11    North Hardin 31-10
Nov. 18    Jeffersontown 35-6
Nov. 25    @Bowling Green 20-62
LaRue County (6-5)
Aug. 20    North Bullitt 7-26
Aug. 26    Shelby County 27-24
Sept. 2    @Spencer Co. 20-21
Sept. 9    @Green County 20-32
Sept. 16    Nelson County 38-24
Sept. 23    Warren East 17-14
Oct. 7    Henry County 40-21
Oct. 14    @Elizabethtown 57-44
Oct. 21    Central 14-35
Oct. 28    @Washington 40-31
Nov. 4    Wayne County 0-7
Lexington Catholic (11-3)
Aug. 19    @Bell County 33-27
Aug. 27    John Hardin 37-47
Sept. 2    @Lafayette 21-18
Sept. 9    Male 34-26
Sept. 16    @Mad. Central 43-18
Sept. 23    Mercer County 48-7
Sept. 30    @Boyle County 20-13
Oct. 7    Taylor County 69-6
Oct. 21    @Marion County 41-18
Oct. 28    Bowling Green 12-30
Nov. 4    Clay County 76-18
Nov. 11    Mercer County 44-7
Nov. 18    Boyle County 10-7
Nov. 25    Highlands 21-42
Lynn Camp (0-11)
Aug. 19    @Knox Central 7-34
Aug. 27    North Laurel 0-37
Sept. 2    @Mad. Southern 14-42
Sept. 9    Pineville 21-24
Sept. 16    @Harlan 12-41
Sept. 23    Whitley County 0-46
Oct. 7    @Berea 13-30
Oct. 14    Campbellsville 0-53
Oct. 21    Williamsburg 7-48
Oct. 28    @Middlesboro 25-45
Nov. 4    @Hazard 6-63
McCreary Central (2-8)
Aug. 19    Taylor County 0-21
Aug. 26    @Pineville 14-20
Sept. 2    @Knott Central 61-26
Sept. 9    @North Laurel 12-48
Sept. 16    Leslie County 6-26
Sept. 23    @Casey County 14-41
Oct. 6    @Corbin 16-42
Oct. 13    Wayne County 0-35
Oct. 21    Bell County 6-56
Oct. 28    @Jackson County 32-6
Mercer County (5-7)
Aug. 27     Collins 13-56
Sept. 2    Madison Central 7-29
Sept. 9    @W. Jessamine 45-27
Sept. 16    @Anderson Co. 6-28
Sept. 23    @Lex. Catholic 7-48
Sept. 30    @Nelson Co. 40-28
Oct. 7    Marion County 34-13
Oct. 14    @Taylor County 43-7
Oct. 21    Boyle County 0-28
Oct. 28    Paul Dunbar 32-34
Nov. 4    @Russell County 19-14
Nov. 11    @Lex. Catholic 7-44
Metcalfe County (2-9)
Aug. 20    Barren County 0-48
Aug. 26    @Monroe County 6-48
Sept. 2    Hart County 6-37
Sept. 9    @Logan County 8-31
Sept. 16    Warren East 8-48
Sept. 23    Clinton County 16-0
Sept. 30    @Green County 6-53
Oct. 14    Casey County 0-43
Oct. 21    @Glasgow 6-57
Oct. 28    @Caverna 38-24
Nov. 4    @Bardstown 0-60
Nelson County (1-10)
Aug. 19    @Franklin Co. 35-63
Aug. 26    Woodford Co. 21-42
Sept. 2    Marion County 27-37
Sept. 9    Bardstown 6-44
Sept. 16    @LaRue Co. 24-38
Sept. 23    @North Bullitt 20-48
Sept. 30    Mercer County 28-40
Oct. 7    Meade County 20-55
Oct. 21    @Cen. Hardin 21-35
Oct. 28    @Bullitt East 36-35
Nov. 4    @St. Xavier 13-77
North Hardin (6-6)
Aug. 27    South Oldham 48-28
Sept. 2    @Madisonville 21-34
Sept. 9    Fairdale 42-16
Sept. 16    @C. Hardin 24-27
Sept. 23    @Grayson Co. 53-0
Sept. 30    Jeffersontown 13-33
Oct. 7    Iroquois 70-14
Oct. 14    John Hardin 21-51
Oct. 21    @Meade County 27-22
Oct. 28    @Owens. Cath 16-35
Nov. 4    @Bullitt East 35-14
Nov. 11    @John Hardin 10-31
North Laurel (3-7)
Aug. 19    Pineville 45-6
Aug. 27    Lynn Camp 37-0
Sept. 2    Wayne County 25-28
Sept. 9    McCreary Cent. 48-12
Sept. 16    @Russell County 0-34
Sept. 22    South Laurel 34-39
Sept. 30    @Pulaski Co. 14-38
Oct. 7    @Southwestern 0-56
Oct. 14    Mad. Southern 31-35
Oct. 21    Lincoln County 23-35
Paris (1-10)
Aug. 20    @Jackson Co. 36-29
Aug. 26    Paintsville 12-34
Sept. 2    @Trimble Co. 20-24
Sept. 16    @Nicholas Co. 0-56
Sept. 23    Campbellsville 0-32
Sept. 30    @Berea 32-58
Oct. 7    @Frankfort 0-56
Oct. 14    Eminence 6-44
Oct. 21    @Bracken Co. 30-32
Oct. 28    Bourbon County 7-55
Nov. 4    @Beechwood 7-60
Russell County (9-2)
Aug. 19    Marion County 48-21
Aug. 26    Whitley County 30-0
Sept. 2    @South Laurel 60-39
Sept. 9    @Pulaski Co. 56-33
Sept. 16    North Laurel 34-0
Sept. 23    Letcher Central 33-7
Sept. 30    @Rockcastle 27-29
Oct. 14    Clay County 56-0
Oct. 21    Knox Central 28-22
Oct. 28    @Adair County 47-0
Nov. 4    Mercer County 14-19
South Laurel (5-6)
Aug. 19    Lynn Camp 34-7
Aug. 27    Campbellsville 34-32
Sept. 2    Russell County 39-60
Sept. 9    @Clay County 34-46
Sept. 16    Corbin 33-38
Sept. 22    @North Laurel 39-34
Sept. 30    @Southwestern 19-41
Oct. 7    Lincoln County 30-31
Oct. 14    Pulaski County 28-24
Oct. 21    @Mad. Southern 37-17
Nov. 4    @Perry Central 13-46
Williamsburg (9-4)
Aug. 19    Jellico 58-0
Aug. 26    @Harlan 22-41
Sept. 2    Pineville 40-0
Sept. 9    Leslie County 36-34
Sept. 16    Oneida (Tenn.) 22-45
Sept. 23    @Allen Central 28-20
Oct. 7    @Campbellsville 28-27
Oct. 14    Berea 20-14
Oct. 21    @Lynn Camp 48-7
Oct. 28    Oliver Springs 22-41
Nov. 4    Jenkins 40-0
Nov. 11    Harlan 38-6
Nov. 18    Hazard 0-28
Colleges
Campbellsville (7-5)
Sept. 1    Union 30-14
Sept. 10    Cumberland U. 30-27
Sept. 17    @Whitewater 14-54
Sept. 24    @LWC 56-25
Oct. 1    Pikeville 30-37
Oct. 8    @Georgetown 6-31
Oct. 15    Cumberlands 13-20
Oct. 22    @Faulkner 49-59
Oct. 29    @Ky. Christian 24-21
Nov. 5    Virginia-Wise 42-6
Nov. 12    West Va. Tech 32-23
Nov. 19    Greenville 21-7
Eastern Kentucky (7-5)
Sept. 3    @Kansas State 7-10
Sept. 10    Missouri State 28-24
Sept. 17    Chattanooga 14-23
Sept. 24    @Austin Peay 17-23
Oct. 8    @Eastern Illinois 48-16
Oct. 15    SE Missouri 41-17
Oct. 22    Tennessee State 33-22
Oct. 29    @Murray State 34-33
Nov. 5    @Jville State 52-48
Nov. 12    Tennessee Tech 21-28
Nov. 19    UT-Martin 23-16
Nov. 26    James Madison 17-20
Kentucky (5-7)
Sept. 1    Western Kentucky 14-3
Sept. 10    Central Mich. 27-13
Sept. 17    Louisville 17-24
Sept. 24    Florida 10-48
Oct. 1    @LSU 7-35
Oct. 8    @South Carolina 3-54
Oct. 22    J’ville State 38-14
Oct. 29    Mississippi State 16-28
Nov. 5    Mississippi 30-13
Nov. 12    @Vanderbilt 8-38
Nov. 19    @Georgia 10-19
Nov. 26    Tennessee 10-7
Lindsey Wilson (7-3)
Sept. 3    Cumberland 13-23
Sept. 10    @Southern Va. 33-25
Sept. 17    Belhaven 34-28
Sept. 24    Campbellsville 25-56
Oct. 8    @Pikeville 28-24
Oct. 15    @Union 20-6
Oct. 22    Ky. Christian 37-24
Oct. 29    @West Va. Tech 10-6
Nov. 5    @Georgetown 27-56
Nov. 12    Virginia-Wise 48-15
Louisville (7-5)
Sept. 1    Murray State 21-9
Sept. 9    FIU 17-24
Sept. 17    @Kentucky 24-17
Oct. 1    Marshall 13-17
Oct. 8    @North Carolina 7-14
Oct. 15    @Cincinnati 16-25
Oct. 21    Rutgers 16-14
Oct. 29    Syracuse 27-10
Nov. 5    @West Virginia 38-35
Nov. 12    Pittsburgh 14-21
Nov. 19    @Connecticut 34-20
Nov. 25    @South Florida 34-24
Murray State (7-4)
Sept. 1    @Louisville 9-21
Sept. 10    @Miss. Valley 39-0
Sept. 17    Tenn. State 58-27
Sept. 22    @UT-Martin 26-48
Oct. 1    Jacksonville State 30-38
Oct. 8    @Georgia State 48-24
Oct. 15    Eastern Illinois 36-27
Oct. 29    Eastern Ky. 33-34
Nov. 5    @Tennessee Tech 38-37
Nov. 12    Austin Peay 56-24
Nov. 19    @SE Missouri 35-34
Western Kentucky (7-5)
Sept. 1    Kentucky 3-14
Sept. 10    Navy 14-40
Sept. 17    Indiana State 16-44
Oct. 1    Arkansas State 22-26
Oct. 6    @Middle Tenn. 36-33
Oct. 15    @Florida Atlantic 20-0
Oct. 22    La.-Lafayette 42-23
Oct. 29    @La.-Monroe 31-28
Nov. 5    FIU 10-9
Nov. 12    @LSU 9-42
Nov. 19    @North Texas 31-21
Nov. 26    Troy 41-18
Notre Dame (8-4)
Sept. 3    South Florida 20-23
Sept. 10    @Michigan 31-35
Sept. 17    Michigan State 31-13
Sept. 24    @Pittsburgh 15-12
Oct. 1    @Purdue 38-10
Oct. 8    Air Force 33-59
Oct. 22    USC 17-31
Oct. 29    Navy 56-14
Nov. 5    @Wake Forest 24-17
Nov. 12    Maryland 45-21
Nov. 19    Boston College 16-14
Nov. 26    @Stanford 14-28
Tennessee (5-7)
Sept. 3    Montana 42-16
Sept. 10    Cincinnati 45-23
Sept. 17    @Florida 23-33
Oct. 1    Buffalo 41-10
Oct. 8    Georgia 12-20
Oct. 15    LSU 7-38
Oct. 22    @Alabama 7-38
Oct. 29    South Carolina 3-14
Nov. 5    Middle Tennessee 24-0
Nov. 12    @Arkansas 7-49
Nov. 19    Vanderbilt 27-21
Nov. 26    @Kentucky 7-10