.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Campbellsville Elementary hosts year-end field day

-A A +A
By The Staff

Campbellsville Elementary School has announced its 2008 year-end field day results. Individual and class winners are as follows:

Overall finals

Kindergarten - Ward class, first place; Wiseman class, second; Cox class, third; Patterson class, fourth; and Judd class, fifth.

First grade - Dicken class, first place; Hash class, second; Adkins class, third; and Adams and Malone class, fourth.

Second grade - Lewis class, first place; Skaggs class, second; Ferguson class, third; and Dunlap class, fourth.

Third grade - Russell class, first place; Sharp class, second; Baugh class, third; and Horn class, fourth.

Fourth grade - Farris class, first place; Agathen class, second; Murrell class, third; and Sanders class, fourth.

Tug-of-War winners

Kindergarten, Ward class; first grade, Dicken class; second grade, Lewis class; third grade, Sharp class; and fourth grade, Farris class.

Class Relay winners

Kindergarten, Wiseman; first grade, Dicken; second grade, Ferguson; third grade, Russell; and fourth grade, Agathen.

50 Yard Dash (class top three)

Kindergarten girls

Cox - Dayla Bell, Alexis Lane, Choice Kennedy; Patterson - Victoria Cox, Summer Edwards, Betty Pickett; Judd - Jada Taylor, Alexis Lambert, Amaire Deleon; Ward - Jasmine Coro, Makayla Warren, Isis Coleman; and Wiseman - Bailey Smith, Savannah Brockman and Diarrha Thompson.

Kindergarten boys

Cox - Mikael Vaught, Michael Milburn, Anthony Wilson; Patterson - Dakota Barnhill, David Silva, Shunya Hida; Judd - Brennon Wheeler, Rolando Pedroza, Taekwon McCoy; Ward - Gabe Burruss, John Orberson, Kameron Smith; Wiseman - Zandon Haralson, Gavin Johnson, Anthony Wilson

Overall winners - kindergarten

Girls - Jada Taylor, first; Dayla Bell, second; and Alexis Lane, third.

Boys - John Orberson, first; Mikael Vaught, second; and Kameron Smith, third.

First grade girls

Adams - Abbie Dicken, Angel Holliman, Lindsey Whitehead; Adkins - Taylor Anderson, Hailey Armstrong, Mariah Lowery, Courtney Underwood; Dicken - Malaya Hoskins, Salena Richie, Haley Epley; Hash - Nina Bridgewater, Ameila Rafferty, Kayla Grapevine; and Malone - Haley Watson, Caleigh Bright, Gracie Miller.

First grade boys

Adams - Rafeal Pedroza, Casey Harden, Kyler Rakes; Adkins - DeVonte Ford, Charlie Pettigrew, Chass Isabelle; Dicken - Blake Muntz, Daesean VanCleave, Matthew Oliver; Hash - Brodie Weeks, Naszeem Smith, Trayjan Bradley; and Malone - Tristen Hovious, Dylan Price, Lathan Cubit.

Overall winners - first grade

Girls - Nina Bridgewater, first; Malaya Hoskins, second; and Caleigh Bright, third.

Boys - DeVonte Ford, first; Blake Muntz, second; and Daesean VanCleave, third.

Second grade girls

Dunlap - Vonnea Smith, Carlee Sallee, Rachael Brown; Ferguson - NaKiyah Barnett, Dezerae Hatfield, KeNiayah Barnett; Lewis - Etiyah Thompson, Kimberly Harden, Jasmine Cox; and Skaggs - Shailyn Fields, Madison Dial, Elaine Douglas.

Second grade boys

Dunlap - Chanson Atkinson, Chaz Groves, Austin Carter; Ferguson - Tyrion Taylor, Eladio Pedroza, DJ Carrier; Lewis - Jacob Thompson, Zack Boston, Logan Cole; and Skaggs - Dejohn Taylor, James Ferguson, Darius Wright.

Overall winners - second grade

Girls - Etiyah Thompson, first; Dezerae Hatfield, second; and Vonnea Smith, third.

Boys - Jacob Thompson, first; Dejohn Taylor, second; and Tyrion Taylor, third.

Third grade girls

Baugh - Caroline McMahan, Caylie Blair, Brenna Wethington; Horn - Deovion Owens, Diamond Thompson, Heaven Price; Russell - Brenna Spaulding, Kaitlyn Underwood, Laura Lamb; and Sharp - Savannah Thompson, Katlin Clements, Latavia Shivley.

Third grade boys

Baugh - Murphy Lamb, Alec Roof, Ricky Smith-Cecil; Horn - Lajerrius Haralson, Latron Lasley, Antonio Ballard; Russell - Connor Wilson, Cooper Parks, Wyatt Houk; and Sharp - Daniel Silva, Dylan Tate, Blake Foster.

Overall Winners - third grade

Girls - Caroline McMahan, first; Savannah Thompson, second; and Kaitlyn Underwood, third.

Boys - Murphy Lamb, first; Connor Wilson, second; and Daniel Silva and Cooper Parks, third.

Fourth grade girls

Agathen - Morgan Milby, Samantha Netherland, Keena Angel; Farris - Ceaonna Thompson, Latia Barnett, Deja Taylor; Murrell - Brooklyn Harris, Belen Garcia, MaKenzie Murrell; and Sanders - Jasmine Clements, Megan Powers, Macy Gilkeson.

Fourth grade boys

Agathen - Caden Wheatley, Justice Gregory, Austin Hash; Farris - Jamicah Sears, Kalup Cowan, James Cahill; Murrell - Alex Bailey, Corey Marshall, Jonathon Sprowles; and Sanders - Kendon Young, Devin Powers, Chase Thomas.

Overall winners - fourth grade

Girls - Ceaonna Thompson, first; Latia Barnett, second; and Samantha Netherland, third.

Boys - Caden Wheatley, first; Justice Gregory, second; and Jamicah Sears, third.