.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

2018 Election Filings

-A A +A

Keep checking back on this page for an updated list of the candidates running for election in 2018

By The Staff

 

Filing for the 2018 election has begun, and several incumbents have filed paperwork for re-election. A few challengers have also filed to run.

Below is the latest list of candidates the Central Kentucky News-Journal has received from Taylor County Clerk Mark Carney’s office. Those running as Republicans are marked with an “R” and those running as a Democrat are marked with a “D”.

The last day to file for candidates that must run in a primary in 2018 is Jan. 30 at 4 p.m. Those wishing to vote in the 2018 primary elections must be registered by April 23, 2018. Primary elections will be held May 22, 2018.

This list is updated regularly at www.cknj.com as new filings are released from the clerk’s office.

County Judge-Executive 

Eddie Rogers (D) (Incumbent)

Barry Smith (R)

Mayor (Non-partisan)

Tony Young (Incumbent) 

Steven Seibech

Patricia "Patti" Phillips

City Council (Non-partisan)

Stan McKinney

Kenneth Anderson 

David Nunery (Incumbent)

Greg Rice (Incumbent) 

Sharon Hoskins-Sanders (Incumbent)

Diane Ford-Benningfield (Incumbent)

Henry Goff

James Ewing (Incumbent)

James Southern Jr. 

Ronnie Dooley

Alexander G. Shively (Incumbent)

Cody Drury

Donnie Munford

Jay Eastridge (Incumbent)

Dan Hayes

Sheriff 

Allen Newton (D) (Incumbent)

Shannon Wilson (R)

Taylor County Clerk

Mark Carney (R) (Incumbent)

Jailer

Eddie "Hack" Marcum (R) (Incumbent)

Nick Alsager (D) 

Coroner

Daniel Cook (R) (Incumbent)

County Attorney 

John D. Bertram (D) (Incumbent)

County PVA

Chad Shively (D) (Incumbent)

Circuit Clerk

Susie Skaggs (D)

Adam Burress (R)

1st District Magistrate

James Jones (R) (Incumbent)

David Harris (D)

1st District Constable

Timothy D. Ferrie (R)

2nd District Magistrate

John D. Gaines (D) (Incumbent)

Tim Newton (R)

3rd District Magistrate 

Tommy Corbin (R) (Incumbent) 

3rd District Constable

James M. Gaddis (Incumbent)

4th District Magistrate

Zuel Yarberry (R) (Incumbent)

Rick A. Henderson (D)

Terry "T-Bone" Hughes (D) 

4th District Constable

Jason Jeffries (D) (Incumbent)

5th District Magistrate

Bobby Burress (R)

Derrick Bright (R)

Allen "A.J." Johnson (R)

5th District Constable

Allen McDonald (R) (Incumbent)

6th District Magistrate 

Richard Phillips (R) (Incumbent)

6th District Constable

Rick Reynolds (R) (Incumbent)

U.S. House of Representatives 1st District

Samuel "Sam" Gaskins (D)

James R. Comer (R) (Incumbent)